Guidelines for chartering oil tankers/product tankers

MEMORANDUM

No:SD-13/POL(5)/2003-Part                                                                               Dated: March 31, 2004

Subject : Guidelines for chartering oil tankers/product tankers

The Directorate General of Shipping had issued S.D. Circulars No. 7 of 2003 dated 11th June, 2003 and S.D. Circular No. 8 of 2003 dated 14th August, 2003 and clarification dated 21st November, 2003 to S.D. Circulars No. 7 and 8 of 2003 regarding age restrictions on tankers, wherein it was clarified that the said circulars apply to both the foreign flag vessels and Indian flag vessels while on international voyage and have been restricted to crude oil carriers and product tankers.

2. This Directorate has received certain requests seeking clarification as to whether the Indian flag vessels on coastal voyage also require to have Condition Assessment Programme (CAP) 2 Rating. In this connection, it is again clarified that the S.D. Circulars No. 7 and 8 of 2003 are applicable only to crude oil carriers and product tankers on international voyage to and from any Indian port. Indian flag vessels restricted only to coastal voyage may continue to trade without CAP 2 Rating.

3. The above SD Circulars shall be effective from 1st April, 2004. All ports and concerned authorities including Mercantile Marine Departments are requested to ensure of their strict compliance.

Sd/-
(P. Kumaran)
Assistant Director General of Shipping
Telephone No. 22651379

Go Top